Keya Seth, owner of Keya Seth aromatherapy Brand and a renowned aromatherapist, has formulated this Shea Body Butter with various natural ingredients according to your skin problem and reality, which is entirely free of artificial color, fragrance, and preservatives and which is within just 24-48 hours. will reach your home.
DEEP MOISTURIZES: Shea butter is a Seed fat derived from shea nuts of the shea tree. Shea butter works like an Emollient. It helps soften or smooth, dry skin. It also contains substances that can reduce skin swelling. It is naturally hydrating butter that smells divine, but it offers various benefits.
Shea butter works as a skin conditioning agent. It tackles dry and rough skin issues by seeping into the deeper layers and moisturizing skin. Shea butter can form a protective layer on the skin that prevents external aggressors from robbing the skin of its moisture. It will combat dryness and provide intense moisturization without making skin sticky or greasy. Shea butter’s fatty acid content includes linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. Shea Body Butter comprises fatty acids, including oleic Linoleic and Palmitic fatty Acids. It also has unsaponifiable compounds that restore the fats in the skin. Shea Butter benefits go beyond hydration. They act as a “refatting” agent, restoring lipids and rapidly creating moisture. This fixes the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, holding water in and reducing your risk of dryness. The ingredients also lend a protective barrier to the skin, Keeping it safe from environmental damage.
FADES THE APPEARANCE OF STRETCH MARKS: Stretch marks can appear at any age and are caused by n increase in cortisol ( a hormone produced by the adrenal glands) or can be linked to a rise in body weight. Stretch mark lesions on the skin, stretchy, but if the body grows too quickly, it can’t quite keep up, and it ends up with stretch marks. Eventually, it’s a form of scarring. Some scars fade and disappear pretty quickly, while others are relatively permanent. It depends on the amount of damage, the depth of injury, the individual’s susceptibility to scarring, etc. Although stretch marks cannot be removed naturally, SHEA BUTTER can help to minimize their appearance and prevents their development. It hydrates skin and improves cell growth. Healthy, supple skin is less likely to scar. Vitamin A is abundant in Shea Butter, which aids in skin suppleness. The cell growth promoted by the vitamins in Shea butter ( A, E, and F ) helps to make the skin.
IT HELPS FIGHT BREAKOUTS, CUTS & SCRAPES: Its antibacterial properties, shea butter, can prevent and reduce acne by ridding the skin of acne-causing bacteria. While the overproduction of sebum can also cause Acne, the oily substance that skin produces to moisturize it naturally. Overproduction of sebum could result from excessive drying of the skin, which can be prevented by shea butter as it helps hydrate the skin. Shea butter also has antifungal properties, which allow it to fight fungal infections such as ringworm and athlete’s foot. Its rich fatty-acid levels help to soften scar tissue and may speed up the scar-healing process. Research from the journal Wounds suggests it may be particularly effective in helping prevent keloid scars — the raised, red, and rubbery scars — from forming. Like many known shea butter benefits, this is likely partially due to the ingredient’s emollient properties. Acne-prone skin tends to overproduce sebum, which can clog pores; shea butter stops this cycle in its tracks by preventing skin from drying out in the first place. It soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites and skin conditions like contact dermatitis and psoriasis. Shea butter contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two acids balance each other out. That means shea butter is easy for the skin to absorb fully and won’t make the skin look oily after application. Shea butter is rich in different kinds of fatty acids. This unique composition helps clear the skin of excess oil (sebum). At the same time, it restores moisture to the skin and locks it into the epidermis so the skin doesn’t dry out or feel “stripped” of oil. The result is restoring the natural balance of fats in the skin — which may help stop acne before it starts.
PROMOTES CELL REGENERATION: Besides nourishing and moisturizing the skin, Shea butter can promote skin cell regeneration. The human body is constantly making skin cells and removing dead skin cells. Its moisturizing and antioxidant properties help the skin generate healthy new cells. With the proper moisture balance on the skin’s surface, dead skin cells get in the way of new cell regeneration in the epidermis. Shea butter is an excellent anti-aging ingredient. Its hydration qualities and the presence of plant-based nutrients like fatty acids, oleic acid, stearic acid, etc. It is a perfect anti-aging ingredient; its hydrating rates and the presence of plant-based nutrients boost collagen production, slowing down aging. Moreover, many cell-renewing properties prevent wrinkles and fine lines on the skin and help it look younger. It decreases the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and boosts collagen production in the skin. This makes the skin appear plump and youthful. Shea butter is an excellent anti-aging ingredient. Its hydrating qualities and the presence of plant-based nutrients like fatty acids, oleic acid, stearic acid, etc., boost collagen production, slowing aging. Moreover, its cell-renewing properties prevent wrinkles and fine lines on the skin and help you look younger. Shea butter has also been reported to have anti-aging properties. The exact mechanism isn’t well-known and may be related to promoting collagen production or decreasing the breakdown of collagen that’s already present. Vitamins A and E soothe your skin and give you healthier, younger-looking skin. Shea butter’s ability to promote cell regeneration helps decrease wrinkles and fine lines. Its collagen-boosting properties will provide you with plump-looking skin. Shea butter may help reduce what researchers call photoaging — the wrinkles and fine lines that environmental stress and aging can create on the skin.
ANTI-INFLAMMATORY PROPERTIES SOOTHE SKIN PROBLEMS: As shea butter is packed with vitamins A and E, it’s helpful to treat sensitive and irritated skin. Research from the Journal of Olea Science notes that shea butter’s anti-inflammatory compounds make it a perfect fit to soothe and nourish sore skin. According to the Hong Kong Medical Journal, its calming properties help the skin and accelerate the healing process, as well as ones meant to soothe sunburns. Moreover, shea butter is thought to have mild sun protection benefits — though it's not strong enough to replace sunscreen.
The common name is shísu (lit. "shea tree") in the Bambara language of Mali. The tree is called charity in the Wolof language of Senegal, which originates from the French name of the tree and the butter, karité.
The shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa, from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands. It occurs in 21 countries across the African continent, namely Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya and Guinea.
A test found at the site of the medieval village of Saouga is evidence of shea butter production by the 14th century. The butter was being imported into Britain by 1846.
Shea butter comprises five principal fatty acids: Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, and Arachidic. About 85 to 90% of the fatty acids are stearic and oleic. The relative proportion of these two fatty acids affects shea butter consistency. The stearic acid gives it a solid surface, while the oleic acid influences how soft or hard the shea butter is, depending on ambient temperature.
The proportions of stearic and oleic acids in the shea kernels and butter differ across the species distribution range. Ugandan shea butter has consistently high oleic acid content and is liquid at warm ambient temperatures. It fractions into liquid and solid phases and is the source of liquid shea oil. The fatty acid proportion of West African shea butter is much more variable than Ugandan shea butter, with an oleic content of 37 to 55%. Variability can be high even locally, and a tree that produces hard butter can grow with one that has soft butter.
Nuts are gathered from a wide area for local production, so the average fatty acid profile of the population determines shea butter consistency. Within West Africa, shea butter from the Mossy Plateau region of Burkina Faso has a higher moderate stearic acid content; it is usually more complex than other West African regions.
There are two types of shea butter products:
Unrefined shea butter. This is shea butter in its pure, natural form. Shop for unrefined shea butter.
Refined shea butter. This is a product where the natural color and odor have been removed. While this may make it more visually pleasing, according to the American Shea Butter Institute (ASBI), it can remove up to 75 percent of the “bioactive” ingredients that give shea butter its beneficial properties. Shop for refined shea butter.
The benefits of shea butter come from its chemical makeup. Shea butter contains:
linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids, ingredients that balance oils on your skin
vitamins A, E, and F, antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth
triglycerides, the fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes and conditions your skin
cetyl esters, the waxy part of the shea nut butter that conditions skin and locks in moisture
Remember that the exact makeup varies according to where the shea nuts are harvested. You may also find shea butter mixed with added ingredients, such as tea tree or lavender.
How to use shea butter:
On skincare: “Shea butter is the skin’s best friend.”
You can apply shea butter directly to your skin. Raw, unrefined shea butter is easy to spread.
You can use your fingers to scoop a teaspoon or so of shea butter from your jar and then rub it onto your skin until it’s completely absorbed.
Shea butter is slippery and can keep makeup from adhering to your face, so you may prefer to apply it at night before bed.
As A Moisturize: Shea butter can transform dry, cracked skin into healthy, moisturized skin. Once you apply it, shea butter delivers an oil-like texture on your skin, which your skin almost instantly absorbs. Immediately absorbing the product restores the lost moisture and eases skin tightness.
You can use shea butter throughout the year. In the summer, use shea butter to restore hydration and calm your skin after a hot day in the sun. During winter, your skin tends to be dry and flaky. Again, shea butter works by restoring hydration and soothes irritated skin.
To Soothe Chapped Lips: Chapped lips are an everlasting issue. Shea butter lip balm can help your lips look supple and soft. Dab a dash of shea butter on your lips to ensure your chapped lips or skin remains smooth and soft.
For Softer Hands
If your hands are dry from daily wear and tear, they need a good dose of shea butter hand cream. One of the primary benefits of shea butter is restoring moisture and hydrating skin. Smother your hands with shea butter and wake up to hands as soft as silk.