Neem Oil Benefits & Features
Neem Oil Info:
History of Neem Oil
Neem is a fast-growing evergreen tree from the mahogany family Meliaceae that can reach a height of 15-20 meters. The tree is indigenous to the dry forests of south and southeast Asia. It is widely distributed in India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and Iran. But neem is believed to be native to Northeast India, Myanmar & Bangladesh.
The neem tree is the holy tree of the Hindus and is considered a significant component in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine. The leaves, bark, seeds and roots of neem contain various pharmacologically active constituents, which may possess antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic, antibacterial & antifungal effects.
Our Product with Neem Oil
Neem Oil Research Findings
Chemical Compounds in Neem Oil:
Neem Oil Benefits for Skin:
The human body’s skin is one of its most important defensive organs. It performs various functions, including protection, percutaneous absorption & secretory and sensory functions. Dryness, ageing, eczema, acne, pimples, dullness, wrinkles, unpleasant spots, and other issues impact the skin. Environmental factors, such as dust, heavy metal, particulate matter, UV radiation, and others, contribute to skin issues. This sort of skin illness is treated using skin care products. These items include a variety of chemical poisons. Seeds, bark, leaves, berries, roots, rhizomes, seeds, stems, fruits, and flowers are all used to extract essential oils. Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, emollient, anti-seborrheic, anti-keratolytic, and antibacterial characteristics are found in the essential oils. Each essential oil contains active compounds that have substantial skin-care cosmetic benefits. The components in the herbs have no adverse effects on the skin of the human body but rather provide essential nutrients to the skin. (Sagar N. Ande, 2022)
The fruits and seeds of the neem tree Azadirachta indica are used to make neem oil. Neem oil includes a variety of fatty acids and antioxidants, which are helpful for the skin. The fatty acids palmitic, linoleic, and oleic acids in neem essential oil promote healthy, supple skin. As a result, it is a widely used component in skin care products. According to research, neem oil has medical applications in treating several skin illnesses, such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema, as it has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, and healing properties. It also possesses anti-ageing properties and aids in treating skin ageing signs such as wrinkles, thickness, and redness. (Sagar N. Ande, 2022)
Regenerative properties of Neem Oil are mainly connected with fatty acid content (e.g., oleic, palmitic and stearic acids) and antioxidant potential. It is considered a convenient and effective plant-derived oil for wound healing. According to a study, topical use of neem oil has shown some effectiveness in treating chronic non-healing wounds. (Maria Letizia Manca, 2021)
Neem Oil Benefits of Face:
Neem Oil Benefits on Hair:
Neem Oil for Dandruff:
Dandruff is a condition of the scalp accompanied by abnormal flaking of the scalp skin. About 17-50% of the human population suffers from dandruff. It may occur when the scalp overproduces new cells. An enhanced epidermal proliferation rate causes an accelerated cell movement to the outer skin. In this case, the adhesion between different cells cannot be resolved entirely, and scales appear. Sometimes the overproduction of sebum is associated with this process. The Skin sebum & the oil-soaked scales help to birth micro-organisms. Bacteria & fungi are found in the stratum corneum and hair follicles. It is contagious or severe. But it can be embarrassing and difficult to treat.
Neem’s chemical constituents contain tetranor terpenoid lactones azadirachtin, nimbidin, salanin, and nimbolin-B. Neem oil additionally incorporates nimbolides, oli chinolide-B, and azadiradione. It is commonly used to treat dandruff because it produces antifungal, antibacterial, and ache-relieving compounds that treat and ruff. (Anju Goyal, 2022)
Neem Oil as Insecticide/ Pesticide:
'Pesticide' is the general term for a chemical that kills pests. Pests can be weeds, insects, nuisance rodents, diseases, etc. An insecticide is a type of pesticide. Insecticides kill insects.
Neem Oil is an essential source of phytochemicals for human health and pest control. This oil contains at least 100 biologically active compounds. Among them, the major constituents are triterpenes known as limonoids, the most important being azadirachtin, which appears to cause 90% of the effect on most pests. Neem Oil is one of the least toxic to humans and shows very low toxicity to beneficial organisms, so it is very promising for controlling many pests. Oil has a broad spectrum of action, inhibiting feeding, deregulating growth, altering development and reproduction, suppressing fertility, and disrupting moulting. (Estefânia V. R. Campos J. L., 2016)
Research shows that two per cent neem oil mixed in coconut oil, when applied to the exposed body parts of human volunteers, provided complete protection for 12 h from the bites of all anopheline mosquito species. The application of neem oil is safe and can be used for protection from malaria in endemic countries. (Sharma VP, 1993)
Another research shows that 2% neem and coconut oil provided 96-100% protection from anopheline mosquitos. Therefore, neem oil can be a personal protection against mosquito bites. (Sharma SK, 1995)
Neem Oil Cold pressed:
There are several methods to obtain neem oil from the seeds mechanical pressing, supercritical fluid extraction and solvent extraction. The most widely used method to extract neem oil from neem seed is mechanical extraction, but the oil produced by this method has a low price since it is turbid and contains a significant amount of water and metal content. Extraction by supercritical fluid produces an oil with high purity, but the operating and investment cost is high. Compared to the above two methods, solvent extraction has many advantages, like it gives a higher yield and less turbid oil and has a low operating cost. (Rita Awasthi, 2019)
Neem Essential Oil (Margosa oil) is obtained by hydrodistillation of the seeds. There is very little information in the literature on neem essential oil; virtually all studies on ‘neem oil’ pertain to the fixed oil of the seeds, which may be obtained by either cold pressing or extraction with various solvents or to essential oils from the leaves or flowers of the neem tree. The essential oil is not used in aromatherapy(Anton C. de Groot, 2016).
Uses of Neem Oil:
It is a potent oil. However, it is better to do a small patch test before use. Dilute a couple of drops with water or liquid soap. If feeling any irritation or itchiness, wash it off.
Research said that only three patients have contact allergies to the therapeutic use of neem oil, two from pure or diluted oils and one from using an antipsoriatic herbal preparation containing neem oil. (Anton C. de Groot, 2016).
Frequently Asked Questions:
- Is neem oil good for hair?
A. Yes, neem oil is good for hair. It provides many benefits, including scalp conditions, dandruff and psoriasis, scaling and even hair loss.
2. Is neem oil good for the skin?
Yes, it is perfect for the skin, also. It treats several skin illnesses, such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema, as it has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, and healing properties. It also possesses anti-ageing properties and aids in treating skin ageing signs such as wrinkles, thickness, and redness.
3. Is neem oil good for dandruff?
Yes, neem oil is excellent for dandruff. It produces antifungal, antibacterial, and ache-relieving compounds that treat and ruff dandruff.
4. Is neem oil safe for humans?
Yes, neem oil is safe for humans. (N. Chinnasamy, 1993)
5. Is neem oil good for lice?
Traditionally, neem oil has been used by people, especially women in South Asia, to repel/kill head lice. Infestation with human head lice was prevented and controlled by lightly wetting the scalp with a diluted perfumed spray containing neem oil (1:10). No allergic effects were observed, and the products effectively removed the infestation. (Muhammed Majeed, 2007)
6. Is neem oil good for the face?
Neem oil has been used in skin care since ancient times in popular medicine. It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antiparasitic effects. It is also rich in secondary metabolites such as glycerides, fatty acids, sulfur-containing compounds and flavonoids. This oil may neutralise free radicals and reactive oxygen species and reduce the expression of pro-inflammatory agents involved in the inflammatory process. In traditional Indian medicine, it is used for its moisturising, antiaging and regenerative properties. (Maria Letizia Manca, 2021)
It is recognised to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory characteristics, which is helpful for the topical management of acne and helps to stop lesions from returning, leaving the skin healthy. (Adeola Tawakalitu Kola-Mustapha, 2023)
So, it is suitable for the face also.
7. Can neem oil kill aphids?
Neem-derived insecticides can be effectively integrated with biological control for aphid management. (Heidi Kraiss, 2008)
8. Can neem oil regrow hair?
Neem oil helps to regrow hair.
9. Why does neem oil kill bugs?
Neem oil is made of many components. Azadirachtin is the most active. It reduces insect feeding and acts as a repellent. It also interferes with insect hormone systems, making it harder for insects to grow and lay eggs.
10. Why does neem oil smell so bad?
Neem oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the seed kernels of the Neem tree (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen of the tropics and sub-tropics. It is a deep yellow colour and has a garlic–like odour.
The carrier oil can also subdue the odour of neem oil, or you can add a few drops of other oils like lavender to improve the smell.
Some companies deodorise this oil to eliminate the smell, but the strength and benefits are lost.
The original aroma of Neem oil is unpleasant to some but loved by those who have experienced its healing and protective powers.
11. Why does neem oil kill bugs?
Neem is a naturally occurring pesticide. Neem oil can be used for specific insect and fungal disease issues. It kills insects by suffocation.
12. Why neem oil for plants?
Neem oil is an ideal natural pesticide and fungicide. It's a natural solution used on indoor and outdoor plants to eliminate garden pests.
- J. Concha, C. S. (2006, September 01). Effect of rosehip extraction process on oil and defatted meal physicochemical properties. doi:https://doi.org/10.1007/s11746-006-5013-2
- Inés Mármol, C. S.-d.-D.-M.-A.-Y. (2017 , May , 25 ). Therapeutic Applications of Rose Hips from Different Rosa Species. doi:https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms18061137
- Ilyasoglu, H. (2014). Characterization of Rosehip (Rosa canina L.) Seed and Seed Oil. International Journal of Food Properties, 17(7), 1591-1598. Retrieved 1 27, 2023, from https://tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/10942912.2013.777075
- Tzu-Kai Lin, L. Z. (2017, December 27). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. doi:https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
- Ilyasoğlu, H. (2014, march 24). doi:https://doi.org/10.1080/10942912.2013.777075
- Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. (2008, April 03). A systematic review on the Rosa canina effect and efficacy profiles. doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
- Wayne K Stadelmann, M. A. (1998, August). Physiology and healing dynamics of chronic cutaneous wounds. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/S0002-9610(98)00183-4
- Gerd G. Gauglitz, H. C. (2010, october 5). Hypertrophic Scarring and Keloids: Pathomechanisms and Current and Emerging Treatment Strategies. doi:https://doi.org/10.2119/molmed.2009.00153
- Özcan, M. ( 2004, Jul 7). doi:https://doi.org/10.1089/10966200260398161
- Joyce Silva dos Santos, A. B. ( 2009 , Jun). A Rosa Mosqueta no tratamento de feridas abertas: uma revisão. doi: https://doi.org/10.1590/S0034-71672009000300020
- Daniel Franco, M. P. (2007, December ). Processing of Rosa rubiginosa: Extraction of oil and antioxidant substances. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.biortech.2006.11.012
- Rong Kong PhD, Y. C. ( 2015, November 18). A comparative study of the effects of retinol and retinoic acid on histological, molecular, and clinical properties of human skin. doi:https://doi.org/10.1111/jocd.12193
- Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. ( 2008, April 03). A systematic review on the Rosa canina effect and efficacy profiles. doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
- FikretDemira, M. (2000, December 6). Chemical and technological properties of rose (Rosa canina L.) fruits grown wild in Turkey. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/S0260-8774(00)00129-1
- Ilyasoğlu, H. (2014, Mar 21). doi:https://doi.org/10.1080/10942912.2013.777075
- Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. (2008, April 03). doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
- Cosima Chrubasik, B. D.-L. (2008, April 03). doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.2400
- Mariola Dąbrowska, E. M. ( 2019, May 23). Rose Hip Seed Oil: Methods of Extraction and Chemical Composition. doi:https://doi.org/10.1002/ejlt.201800440
- Prasanta Baishya, M. M. ( 2017, July). Natural Polymer‐Based Nanocomposites: A Greener Approach for the Future. doi:DOI:10.1002/9781119441632.ch139
- Prakash C. Sharma, M. K. (2018). Nutraceutical and Medicinal Importance of Seabuckthorn (Hippophae sp.). Retrieved from https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/hippophae
- Mustafa Kiralan, G. Y. ( 2019, May 09). Retrieved from https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-030-12473-1_43
- RahmanQadirFarooqAnwar. ( 2020., July 24). Cold Pressed Oils. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-818188-1.00028-1
- J. Concha, C. S. ( 2006, September). Effect of rosehip extraction process on oil and defatted meal physicochemical properties. Retrieved from https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11746-006-5013-2
- Wilbur Johnson, W. F.-9. (2022, May 7). doi:https://doi.org/10.1177/10915818221080088
- Silviya Georgieva, G. A. ( 2014, July 04 ). CONCENTRATION OF VITAMIN C. Retrieved from https://www.researchgate.net/publication/285984054_Concentration_of_vitamin_C_and_antioxidant_activity_of_rosehip_extracts
- Kamada, J. S. (2009, june). A Rosa Mosqueta no tratamento de feridas abertas: uma revisão. doi:https://doi.org/10.1590/S0034-71672009000300020
- Adele Sparavigna, B. T. (2009). Clinical and instrumental evaluation. Retrieved from https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Adele-Sparavigna/publication/258027466_Clinical_and_instumental_evaluation_of_the_activity_of_a_combined_cosmetic_treatment_applied_to_stretchmarks/links/00b49526a43307fc50000000/Clinical-and-instumental-evaluation-of-
- Pedro Valerón-Almazán1, A. J.-D.-M.-B. ( 2015, June 29). Evolution of Post-Surgical Scars Treated with Pure Rosehip Seed Oil. Retrieved from https://www.scirp.org/html/13-1050307_57497.htm#ref9
- L Phetcharat, K. W. (2022, Oct 19). The effectiveness of a standardized rose hip powder, containing seeds and shells of Rosa canina, on cell longevity, skin wrinkles, moisture, and elasticity. Retrieved from https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.2147/CIA.S90092
- FotirićAkšićgJesusSimal-Gandara, J.-D.-T. C. ( 2022., November 23 ). Fatty acids in seed oil of wild and cultivated rosehip (Rosa canina L.) from different locations in Serbia. doi:doi.org/10.1016/j.indcrop.2022.115797
- Tzu-Kai Lin 1, L. Z. ( 2017, December 27). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. doi:doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
- J. Sato, M. D. ( 1998, November). Loss of water from the stratum corneum induces epidermal DNA synthesis in hairless mice. Retrieved from https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s004030050364
- Adele Sparavigna, B. T. (n.d.). Clinical and instrumental evaluation. Retrieved from https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Adele-Sparavigna/publication/258027466_Clinical_and_instumental_evaluation_of_the_activity_of_a_combined_cosmetic_treatment_applied_to_stretchmarks/links/00b49526a43307fc50000000/Clinical-and-instumental-evaluation-of-
- Adele Sparavigna, B. T. (2009, january). Journal of Plastic Dermatology 2009; 5, 113IntroductionTopical treatment of stre t c h m a r k s(striae cutis atrophicae et distensae) is hardly suc-cessful especially for old lesions, which can beconsidered as scars following distension andrupture. Retrieved from https://www.researchgate.net/publication/258027466_Clinical_and_instumental_evaluation_of_the_activity_of_a_
- J.Voorhees1, G. J. (1995, July ). All-Trans Retinoic Acid Induces Cellular Retinol-Binding Protein in Human Skin In Vivo. doi:doi.org/10.1111/1523-1747.ep12313352
- Gary J. Fisher, S. C.-Q. ( 1996, January 25 ). Molecular basis of sun-induced premature skin ageing and retinoid antagonism. doi:doi.org/10.1038/379335a0
- Gary J. Fisher, S. C.-Q. (1996, January 25). Molecular basis of sun-induced premature skin ageing and retinoid antagonism. Retrieved from https://www.nature.com/articles/379335a0
- E.A. López, J. P. ( 2013, January). Scientific evidence on the use of rose hip oil pregnancy. Retrieved from https://www.researchgate.net/publication/286129872_Scientific_evidence_on_the_use_of_rose_hip_oil_pregnancy
- Carol Courderot-Masuyer1*, S. R. (n.d.). Evaluation of a Preventive Effect of a Lotion on the Formation of Stretch Marks. Quantification of Contractile Forces Developed by Fibroblasts from Early Stretch Marks (Red Color) and from Healthy Surrounding Skin Using GlasBoxPlus Device. doi:10.4236/jcdsa.2017.72016
Papaya, a tropical fruit known for its deliciously sweet and vibrant orange flesh, offers a delightful burst of flavor and a rich source of vitamin...Read More
Nelumbo nucifera, commonly known as lotus, is an aquatic perennial plant cultivated in most provinces of China and even across many parts of the wo...Read More
Korean Red Ginseng
Ginseng has been used in Korea for a long time as a vital herbal medicine. It has gained fame as one of the most popular herbs originating from Ea...Read More