Neroli Essential Oil Natural Therapeutic Grade 10ml – Keya Seth Aromatherapy

My Cart

Close

Neroli Essential Oil Natural Therapeutic Grade 10ml

Regular Price
Rs235.00
Sale Price
Rs235.00
Regular Price
Rs669.00
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 

 

  • AROMA & PROPERTIES: With a beautiful sweet floral fragrance, Neroli essential oil is a sedative for its soothing, calming, and motor relaxant effects. Neroli decreases anxiety symptoms, improves mood, and creates a sense of well-being. It is used as a natural antiseizure and anticonvulsant agent. The active compounds are linalool, linalyl acetate, limonene, nerol, nerolidol, geraniol etc. It positively affects mood, blood pressure, pain, inflammation, bloating & indigestion.
  • MIND & BODY: It is an antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic and aphrodisiac and gentle sedative. The most important use of Neroli is to help with emotional origin problems and hysteria & shock. Instils a peaceful feeling. Neroli relieves spasms in the smooth muscle, especially the intestines. Excellent for chronic diarrhoea arising from nervous tensions. It Soothes heart palpitations, improves circulation & cleans the blood. Helpful for nerve pain, headache, and vertigo.
  • ANXIETY RELIEVER & SLEEP BOOSTER: Neroli essential oil relieves chronic anxiety, depression & stress through its hypnotic, euphoric actions. Relieves emotional depression & tension at premenstrual time & also pressure & irritation in menopausal symptoms. Its tranquillising action on the sympathetic nervous system makes it a good remedy in case of insomnia, especially when sleep is disturbed due to depression & anxiety. Aphrodisiac action is beneficial for sexual problems.
  • EFFECT ON SKIN: A vital oil of the perfume and soap industry for fragrance. It is used in cosmetics to refresh tired skin, either sensitive or oily. It is recognised as a non-irritant, non-sensitizing & non-phototoxic oil. Rich in antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties. It is perfect for preventing & treating stretch marks, fine lines, wrinkles, dry & mature skin, as it promotes cell regeneration. The antibacterial qualities help mend blemish-prone skin & treat fungal diseases.
  • BENEFITS FOR HAIR: Neroli oil exhibited extreme antifungal activity, which can help maintain a clean scalp. It also controls flakiness, dryness, itchiness and infection of the scalp. The antioxidant action can help promote cell growth, liven up dull hair, and reduce oxidative stress-related hair damage & hair loss. It is also helpful in dealing with scalp ailments such as dermatitis and scalp irritation.

Neroli oil is extracted from the Citrus aurantium L. blossoms, commonly named bitter orange, a tree belonging to the Rutaceae family. It is an evergreen shrub or tree,2-3 to 7-8 meters tall, with short and sharp spines producing ovoid or rounded greenish-yellow fruits with bitter, acidic pulp. It is widely cultivated in the tropics and subtropics. The orange tree originally came from China, but Neroli essential oil is generally obtained from France, Morocco, Portugal & Italy. The exciting thing about the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium) is that it produces three distinctly different essential oils. Neroli Bigarade is from the white petals of the bitter Seville orange; the sweet orange is known as Neroli of Portugal. Some Neroli oil is made from Lemon & Mandarin blossom.

The name originated from an Italian princess, Anne-Marie, who used the Neroli oil to perfume and scent her gloves and bathwater. The enfleurage or steam distillation method obtains it from the Bitter Orange or Seville flowers.

It has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties and has been shown to possess active constituents that play a significant role against inflammation, thus resulting in useful for pain management. Other therapeutic properties include sedative, calming, tonic, cytophylactic, aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, and antispasmodic action. Most importantly, neroli oil can be utilised as an anxiolytic. Therefore, neroli oil is frequently used for medicinal purposes, particularly for treating gastrointestinal disorders, tachycardia, and rheumatism, to minimise central nervous system disorders.

Neroli has a beautiful fragrance; it is one of the most essential oils in the perfume and soap industry. The oil has antimicrobial, antidepressant, antiseptic, carminative, antispasmodic and sedative properties. It is used in cosmetics to refresh tired skin, either sensitive or oily. It has the cytophylactic property of stimulating healthy new cells’ growth and specific rejuvenating effects. It can be used for all skin types, but dry, sensitive and mature skins benefit most, improving skin elasticity, fine lines, wrinkles etc.